EarlyBird Sale- 15% Off next seasons transfers with code: WINTER25

Val Thorens
From Geneva – €49.50
Tignes
From Geneva – €49.50
Morzine
From Geneva – €24.50
Les Gets
From Geneva – €24.50
Meribel
From Geneva – €44.50
Courchevel
From Geneva – €49.50
Val d’Isere
From Geneva – €49.50
Avoriaz
From Geneva – €24.50
La Plagne
From Geneva – €49.50
Les Arcs
From Geneva – €49.50
Chamonix
From Geneva – €24.50
Verbier
From Geneva – 49.50 CHF
La Rosiere
From Geneva – 49.50 CHF
Les Menuires
From Geneva – 49.50 CHF
Les Deux Alpes
From Geneva – €54.50
Alpe D’Huez
From Geneva – €54.50
Val Thorens
From Geneva – €49.50
Tignes
From Geneva – €49.50
Morzine
From Geneva – €24.50
Les Gets
From Geneva – €24.50
Meribel
From Geneva – €44.50
Courchevel
From Geneva – €49.50
Val d’Isere
From Geneva – €49.50
Avoriaz
From Geneva – €24.50
La Plagne
From Geneva – €49.50
Les Arcs
From Geneva – €49.50
Chamonix
From Geneva – €24.50
Verbier
From Geneva – 49.50 CHF
La Rosiere
From Geneva – 49.50 CHF
Les Menuires
From Geneva – 49.50 CHF
Les Deux Alpes
From Geneva – €54.50
Alpe D’Huez
From Geneva – €54.50

PRIVACY POLICY

The website: http://www.alpinefleet.com are owned and operated by Global Transfers Group SA . At Global Transfers Group SA, we are committed to protecting your privacy and take the responsibility regarding the security of our customers’ information very seriously. Please read the following for details of our privacy policy.

About Us
This is a privacy policy for .

Global Transfers Group SA is a Swiss transport booking agent, whose registered company number is CH-660.2.639.022-9 and whose registered address is – 8 Rue du Nant, 1207, Geneve- Switzerland. Our homepage is located at https://www.alpinefleet.com

We invite you to contact us if you have questions about this policy. You may contact us by mail at the following address: 8 Rue du Nant, 1207, Geneve, Switzerland You may contact us by e-mail at info@globaltransfersgroup.com. You may call us at +41223066010

Dispute Resolution and Privacy Seals If you think we have not followed our privacy policy in some way then please email info@globaltransfersgroup.com and we will resolve your concern.

1. What information do we collect and how do we use it?

In order to process your booking, we do require certain information. This will include the name of the person making the booking, billing address, mobile telephone number, email address, and your credit card details. We also need to establish your flight details, destination resort and accommodation. All of this information is collated, used and stored for different reasons, as shown below:
Your name, email address, mobile number

Your travel, flight and accommodation details

How we use these details

Send your flight and accommodation details to our suppliers

Why

We do this so the supplier can track your arrival or departure times and ensure your transfer is as smooth and timely as possible. Your supplier also needs to know where to drop you off and pick you up.

Your payment & billing details

How we use these details

Take, or refund, payments

Why

All our websites’ financial transactions are handled through our payment services provider, Stripe. You should only provide your personal information to Stripe after reviewing the Stripe privacy policy.

Your contact and purchase history with us

How we use these details

Use your contact history for customer support

Why

Your contact history with us is necessary to perform our contract with you, as well as helping our customer support staff assist you with your purchases and travel.

How we use these details

Use your contact history for customer support

Why

Your contact history with us is necessary to perform our contract with you, as well as helping our customer support staff assist you with your purchases and travel.

Information about your mobile device or computer when you visit our website

How we use these details

Learn about our users and customers, improve our website and set appropriate options such as currency and language

Why

We want to give our website visitors the best possible experience, so we use software or tools such as Google Analytics to help us improve our website, apps and any other touchpoints with you, whether through the website or via our various customer support services. This data is always anonymised and aggregated.

2. Who do we share your information with?

Global Transfers Group never shares your payment details with anyone. We collate – but do not store – your payment information solely for the purpose of making your booking.

 

Reviews
We send your trip and contact information to our review platform, TrustPilot, from which emails will be sent to request a review for your purchase or journey. This data is ONLY used for the purposes of these review request emails and nothing else. We may also ask our customers to post reviews on other platforms such as Facebook Reviews and Google Reviews but these do not involve the sharing of any contact or transaction details.

 

Suppliers
The only companies we share some of your information with are the suppliers involved with your transfer, and they will use the minimum information ONLY for communications with you for that transfer.

 

Advertising
Your browsing data may be shared with other advertising or affiliate partners who help us promote our business, but any data is anonymous and aggregated.

 

Other websites
There are several places on the Alpine Fleet website where we link through to other websites- E.g. Ski Set Ski hire. Once you click through onto another site, Global Transfers Groups SA privacy practices no longer apply. We recommend you view privacy statements for all third-party websites to understand their own policies for collecting and disclosing your information.

3. Security and data protection requirements

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2016 which superseded it in May 2018, we are a data controller. In order to process your booking, we need to collect certain personal details from you. These will include, where applicable, the names and addresses of the party’s members, credit/debit card or other payment details and special requirements such as those relating to any disability or medical condition which may affect the chosen booking.

 

If we need any other personal details, we will tell you before we obtain them from you. In order to process your order, we may share your information with our supplier(s) or other involved third parties. We will provide only the personally identifiable information necessary to ensure the successful fulfilment of your travel arrangements.

 

We have appropriate security measures in place to protect the personal details you give us. We will not pass any information on to any company and/or organisation not responsible for providing any part of your travel arrangements. Where you provide us with personal details relating to any special requirements and/or details of any illnesses, disabilities or religious requirements, you consent to this information being passed onto any organisation or companies responsible for any part of your travel arrangements whether in the UK, EEA or not. If we cannot pass this information to the relevant suppliers, we cannot process your booking.

 

We are entitled to assume you do not object to our doing any of the things mentioned above unless you tell us otherwise in writing. You are generally entitled to ask us (by letter or email) what details of yours are being held or processed, for what purpose and to whom they may be or have been disclosed. We will charge a fee to respond to such a request. Please email us at info@globaltransfersgroup.com. In limited circumstances, we are entitled to refuse your request. Except where expressly permitted by the General Data Protection Regulation, we will only deal with the personal details you give us as set out above unless you agree otherwise.

4. Children and privacy

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2016 which superseded it in May 2018, we are a data controller. In order to process your booking, we need to collect certain personal details from you. These will include, where applicable, the names and addresses of the party’s members, credit/debit card or other payment details and special requirements such as those relating to any disability or medical condition which may affect the chosen booking.

 

If we need any other personal details, we will tell you before we obtain them from you. In order to process your order, we may share your information with our supplier(s) or other involved third parties. We will provide only the personally identifiable information necessary to ensure the successful fulfilment of your travel arrangements.

 

We have appropriate security measures in place to protect the personal details you give us. We will not pass any information on to any company and/or organisation not responsible for providing any part of your travel arrangements. Where you provide us with personal details relating to any special requirements and/or details of any illnesses, disabilities or religious requirements, you consent to this information being passed onto any organisation or companies responsible for any part of your travel arrangements whether in the UK, EEA or not. If we cannot pass this information to the relevant suppliers, we cannot process your booking.

 

We are entitled to assume you do not object to our doing any of the things mentioned above unless you tell us otherwise in writing. You are generally entitled to ask us (by letter or email) what details of yours are being held or processed, for what purpose and to whom they may be or have been disclosed. We will charge a fee to respond to such a request. Please email us at info@globaltransfersgroup.com. In limited circumstances, we are entitled to refuse your request. Except where expressly permitted by the General Data Protection Regulation, we will only deal with the personal details you give us as set out above unless you agree otherwise.

5. Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. Our cookies do not contain any personally identifying information. Cookies can be deleted from your hard drive if you wish. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your browser settings to prevent that. Even without a cookie, you can still use most of the features on the website. For more information, please visit our Cookie Policy page

6. Your consent

By using the AlpineFleet website, you consent to the collection and use of this information by Global Transfers Group in the ways outlined above. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of the information that we collect, how we use it and in what circumstances we disclose it.

7. Marketing communications

We would like to hold your information (including email address and phone number(s)) for Alpine Fleet marketing purposes. You will be asked for your consent before any marketing takes place, and if specific consent is granted we may use your personal information to contact you by email, telephone, SMS, social media, electronic messaging or post – with information and/or offers on products, services, discounts or promotions (provided by us) that we think may be of interest to you. For marketing purposes, your information will be stored in our email database.

 

At any point, you can refuse or opt out of marketing messages by simply clicking UNSUBSCRIBE on any of our emails, or contacting our Customer Support team at info@globaltransfersgroup,com. This does not include our automated pre-departure and post-departure emails and SMS messages, which are service-related and will help you with your trip).

 

Global Transfers Group have many trade partners who from time to time give us access to offers and promotions they may have running, allowing you to become one of the first to be notified of any great travel bargains. Where you’ve given us your permission to send you marketing emails, you give us prior authorisation to email these offers by registering on the website and can, of course, opt out by unsubscribing at any time.

8. Rights of access to your personal information

We only store the minimum possible amount of personal information, which is required to process your booking and for contractual reasons.


At any time, you have a right to request access to the data we hold about you, which we will provide free of charge within 30 days unless requests are repetitive and excessive in which case we may charge a small administration fee. You have a right to update or delete your personal data. Of course, you have a right to unsubscribe from our marketing emails at any time by clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link in all of our emails, which will remove you from our mailing lists immediately.

9. Jurisdiction and applicable legislation.

Any disputes or issues relating to this Website or the activities taking place on this Website will be resolved under Swiss law, to which the parties expressly submit. All conflicts deriving from or relating to the use of the Website will be resolved by the competent courts and tribunals in accordance with applicable legislation.

 

In the event that any of the terms of this document be declared null, they will be removed or replaced. Should this occur, the validity of the rest of the terms included in this document will not be affected.

10. Security Measures

Global Transfers Group hereby guarantees that it has adopted the appropriate security measures to ensure the security of the information and the confidentiality of the data that you send us over the Internet. Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology is used for this purpose, which is a system that allows the information you send us to be encrypted, thus avoiding its reading even if it has been unlawfully intercepted. You can check that SSL security is operating if the padlock icon comes up in the bottom edge of most browsers. If you click on this icon a certificate associated with connection security will come up. Notwithstanding, users should be conscious of the fact that internet security measures are not fail-safe.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

This policy is dated 1st October 2022. We may change and improve this from time to time, at which point we will update the policy with the appropriate date.